5th gen intermediate V8.
Originally posted by Z284ever
Well, a couple of things. The GT IS Mustang's intermediate V8. And I don't think it's a matter of "non-go fast" for Camaro. A 300+ hp Camaro would go pretty well.
I just think that somewhere between a 240hp V6 and a 400-ish hp V8...there is a big unaddressed market to take advantage of.
Well, a couple of things. The GT IS Mustang's intermediate V8. And I don't think it's a matter of "non-go fast" for Camaro. A 300+ hp Camaro would go pretty well.
I just think that somewhere between a 240hp V6 and a 400-ish hp V8...there is a big unaddressed market to take advantage of.
Exactly what I was thinking. I would go for a 5.3L because of the lower price, better gas mileage and possibly lower insurance rates. A 300hp 5.3L will kill a 3.9L and fit nicely between the V6 and the 6.0
I think one of the reasons for the 3rd gens success was its wide array of choices, including engnien choices.
All these people who want a 6.0L ONLY can have it. They don't have to worry, the Camaro will get it. Why they don't want us people to have an intermeidate V8 is beyond me.
Look at the last gen Mustang. V6--16 valve V8, 32 Valve V8 and S/C V8--and they outsold the Camaro and Firebird 2:1
Saying that a mid-level V8 shouldn't happen because the mid-level and top level V8's have the same manufacturing costs......is like saying.."I only wear my work boots with my tuxedo, because they cost the same as my dress shoes".
Originally posted by Z284ever
Saying that a mid-level V8 shouldn't happen because the mid-level and top level V8's have the same manufacturing costs......is like saying.."I only wear my work boots with my tuxedo, because they cost the same as my dress shoes".
Saying that a mid-level V8 shouldn't happen because the mid-level and top level V8's have the same manufacturing costs......is like saying.."I only wear my work boots with my tuxedo, because they cost the same as my dress shoes".
Maybe there could be the lower V8 available with very little options and the top could have all the options available, so the two can be separated price wise by a larger margin.
By the way, does anyone know what the price differences were between the 305 TBI, 305 TPI, and the 350 TPI were in the 3rd gens?
Originally posted by Darth Xed
There have been intermediate V8's of one kind or another sprinkled throughout most of Camaro's life... I don't think anything bad would come out of it.
There have been intermediate V8's of one kind or another sprinkled throughout most of Camaro's life... I don't think anything bad would come out of it.
Originally posted by SNEAKY NEIL
They could do it no problem but then one of two things will happen: You could have both V8 equipped cars costing close to the same for consumers, or the top V8 will get jacked up in price. I think most people would want to have the top V8 available at a lower cost at the expense of loosing the lower V8 model.
Maybe there could be the lower V8 available with very little options and the top could have all the options available, so the two can be separated price wise by a larger margin.
They could do it no problem but then one of two things will happen: You could have both V8 equipped cars costing close to the same for consumers, or the top V8 will get jacked up in price. I think most people would want to have the top V8 available at a lower cost at the expense of loosing the lower V8 model.
Maybe there could be the lower V8 available with very little options and the top could have all the options available, so the two can be separated price wise by a larger margin.
Why does a Z06 cost 10 grand more than a base C5? Is it because the LS6 costs 10 grand more than an LS1? NO.
It's because the LS6 is bundled together with the Z06 package.
I can imagine a mid-level V8 not requiring too many mechanical upgrades from V6. Same brakes, similar wheel/tire, suspension, transmission, etc.
But a 400 hp version would need susbstantial chassis and drivetrain upgrades.
So even if the engines themselves cost about the same....the two different packages would be marketed differently and have an understandable cost differentiation.
Originally posted by Z284ever
I don't think so.
Why does a Z06 cost 10 grand more than a base C5? Is it because the LS6 costs 10 grand more than an LS1? NO.
It's because the LS6 is bundled together with the Z06 package.
I can imagine a mid-level V8 not requiring too many mechanical upgrades from V6. Same brakes, similar wheel/tire, suspension, transmission, etc.
But a 400 hp version would need susbstantial chassis and drivetrain upgrades.
So even if the engines themselves cost about the same....the two different packages would be marketed differently and have an understandable cost differentiation.
I don't think so.
Why does a Z06 cost 10 grand more than a base C5? Is it because the LS6 costs 10 grand more than an LS1? NO.
It's because the LS6 is bundled together with the Z06 package.
I can imagine a mid-level V8 not requiring too many mechanical upgrades from V6. Same brakes, similar wheel/tire, suspension, transmission, etc.
But a 400 hp version would need susbstantial chassis and drivetrain upgrades.
So even if the engines themselves cost about the same....the two different packages would be marketed differently and have an understandable cost differentiation.
What would be a good price margin between the two to make both cars attractive in thier own way? I would say about 3-4k, similar to the difference between the SS and Z.
Originally posted by Z284ever
I don't think so.
Why does a Z06 cost 10 grand more than a base C5? Is it because the LS6 costs 10 grand more than an LS1? NO.
It's because the LS6 is bundled together with the Z06 package.
I don't think so.
Why does a Z06 cost 10 grand more than a base C5? Is it because the LS6 costs 10 grand more than an LS1? NO.
It's because the LS6 is bundled together with the Z06 package.
Originally posted by muckz
How about something below 5 liters? BMW used 4.4 L (and got great power from them), Mustang uses 4.6L... Perhaps GM should outsource and install Ford's modular 281 as mid-level engine. Only slap bowtie symbols on valve covers. Then I could put that old sticker to use by having it say across the windshield POWERED BY FORD.
I think that's a smashing idea.
How about something below 5 liters? BMW used 4.4 L (and got great power from them), Mustang uses 4.6L... Perhaps GM should outsource and install Ford's modular 281 as mid-level engine. Only slap bowtie symbols on valve covers. Then I could put that old sticker to use by having it say across the windshield POWERED BY FORD.
I think that's a smashing idea.
thats like goin FWD....aka BACKWARDS
keep it dead b4 anything like that happens, lol
i think an intermediate package would be great. v8 power but more affordable. the SC v6 idea is good too. the key isnt to satisfy us only, its to satisfy as many as possible, so that we have a 5th gen and 6th etc. so long as the tech keeps going, they'll be fast and moddable enough for us and still have some lower models that sell
What about a version of the "TrailBlazer" 275HP I6 finding a home in the New Camaro, just as in the 1st Gens???
I think it would satisfy everyone nicely, no need for a SuperCharger, and LOADS of torque with a cheaper package and insurance....
And then have the 5.3L and the 6.0L in two Levels of tune EACH, with beefed up support components pakaged, respectively???
We sure need to get some interchangability back at least between the Gen III/IV engines...
5.3L= level 1 = 300HP...level 2 = 330HP
6.0L= level 1 = 345HP...level 2 = 375HP(+big torque #'s)
The base V8 would be comparable to a Mustang etc, with the ability to be upgraded as an owner desires..
I think it would satisfy everyone nicely, no need for a SuperCharger, and LOADS of torque with a cheaper package and insurance....
And then have the 5.3L and the 6.0L in two Levels of tune EACH, with beefed up support components pakaged, respectively???
We sure need to get some interchangability back at least between the Gen III/IV engines...
5.3L= level 1 = 300HP...level 2 = 330HP
6.0L= level 1 = 345HP...level 2 = 375HP(+big torque #'s)
The base V8 would be comparable to a Mustang etc, with the ability to be upgraded as an owner desires..
The Z06 is the way it is because it's an all-out purpose built car. Regardless of which options it has and doesn't have it's still the top and most popular Corvette model. Sometimes more options don't mean better, and sometimes just performance does. I do understand the people that would like it to have everything but then it wouldn't be what it's supposed to be. The Z28 of Corvettes is a formula that works great. I think it would work even better on the Camaro.
Originally posted by IZ28
The Z06 is the way it is because it's an all-out purpose built car. Regardless of which options it has and doesn't have it's still the top and most popular Corvette model. Sometimes more options don't mean better, and sometimes just performance does. I do understand the people that would like it to have everything but then it wouldn't be what it's supposed to be. The Z28 of Corvettes is a formula that works great. I think it would work even better on the Camaro.
The Z06 is the way it is because it's an all-out purpose built car. Regardless of which options it has and doesn't have it's still the top and most popular Corvette model. Sometimes more options don't mean better, and sometimes just performance does. I do understand the people that would like it to have everything but then it wouldn't be what it's supposed to be. The Z28 of Corvettes is a formula that works great. I think it would work even better on the Camaro.
2) The Z06 is not the 'most popular' model... it does not account for the largest percentage of Corvette build out.
Originally posted by SNEAKY NEIL
By the way, does anyone know what the price differences were between the 305 TBI, 305 TPI, and the 350 TPI were in the 3rd gens?
By the way, does anyone know what the price differences were between the 305 TBI, 305 TPI, and the 350 TPI were in the 3rd gens?
L03: base ($400 option for RS's)
LB9: $745
L98: $1,045
Originally posted by Darth Xed
The Z06 is not the 'most popular' model... it does not account for the largest percentage of Corvette build out.
The Z06 is not the 'most popular' model... it does not account for the largest percentage of Corvette build out.


