4.10 vs. 3.73
4.10 vs. 3.73
I'm pretty sure this has been brought up before, but it always seems to be a good debate. Also, I'm trying to see what people have paid for the whole thing; ring and pinion, installation kit, and installation.
I'm looking at getting 4.10's but read somewhere 3.73's would be more appropriate. What are your opinions?
I'm looking at getting 4.10's but read somewhere 3.73's would be more appropriate. What are your opinions?
Before we start chanting the "4.10's in a 6-speed" mantra.....
he has a 93. Assuming he has the OEM tranny in it, it has a much lower 1st gear than the 94-02 cars did. 4.10's with an M28 would be a good setup for pulling stumps.
From the 4th Gen FAQ:
Consider the overal gear ratio in 1st gear:
1993 M28:
3.36 x 3.42 = 11.49
3.36 x 3.73 = 12.53
3.36 x 4.10 = 13.78
1993 M29:
2.97 x 3.42 = 10.16
2.97 x 3.73 = 11.08
2.97 x 4.10 = 12.18
1994-2002 MN6:
2.66 x 3.73 = 9.92
2.66 x 4.10 = 10.91
First, he has to determine which tranny he has in his 93.... look on the build tag for RPO codes "M28" or "M29". Then decide how much grunt you want off the line. While 4.10's make perfect sense with the 2.66 1st gear in the 94+ trannies, a set of 3.42's would provide the same 1st gear torque multiplication with the M28 tranny. 3.73 should be more than adequate with the M29..... but he can go even deeper, as long as he understands the differences between the 3 sets of gear ratios.
he has a 93. Assuming he has the OEM tranny in it, it has a much lower 1st gear than the 94-02 cars did. 4.10's with an M28 would be a good setup for pulling stumps.From the 4th Gen FAQ:
Q: What are the stock transmission gear ratios and torque capacities?
A: The following were available by year:
Year - Model/Optn - 1st - - 2nd - - 3rd - - 4th - - 5th - - 6th - - Final
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1993 - Manual/M28 - 3.36 - 2.07 - 1.35 - - 1.00 - 0.80 - 0.62 - - 2.73 (GU2)
1993 - Manual/M29 - 2.97 - 2.07 - 1.43 - - 1.00 - 0.80 - 0.62 - - 3.23 (GU4)
1994 - Manual/MN6 - 2.66 -1.78 - 1.30 - - 1.00 - 0.74 - 0.50 - - 3.42 (GU6)
The '95s and later have the same ratios as the '94s. Aside from the CAGS provision and different gearing/input shaft (on the post 93's), all of the 6-speed transmissions are basically the same.
Because of differences in the ratios, the torque capacities are different for each model. The shorter the transmission gear (higher numerically), the less torque it can handle. Note that these ratings from GM can be are considered conservative as they are most likely measured at normal load over 100,000 miles:
Year - Model/Optn - Torque Capacity
---------------------------------
1993 - Manual/M28 - 360 lbs-ft
1993 - Manual/M29 - 400 lbs-ft
1994 - Manual/MN6 - 450 lbs-ft
A: The following were available by year:
Year - Model/Optn - 1st - - 2nd - - 3rd - - 4th - - 5th - - 6th - - Final
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1993 - Manual/M28 - 3.36 - 2.07 - 1.35 - - 1.00 - 0.80 - 0.62 - - 2.73 (GU2)
1993 - Manual/M29 - 2.97 - 2.07 - 1.43 - - 1.00 - 0.80 - 0.62 - - 3.23 (GU4)
1994 - Manual/MN6 - 2.66 -1.78 - 1.30 - - 1.00 - 0.74 - 0.50 - - 3.42 (GU6)
The '95s and later have the same ratios as the '94s. Aside from the CAGS provision and different gearing/input shaft (on the post 93's), all of the 6-speed transmissions are basically the same.
Because of differences in the ratios, the torque capacities are different for each model. The shorter the transmission gear (higher numerically), the less torque it can handle. Note that these ratings from GM can be are considered conservative as they are most likely measured at normal load over 100,000 miles:
Year - Model/Optn - Torque Capacity
---------------------------------
1993 - Manual/M28 - 360 lbs-ft
1993 - Manual/M29 - 400 lbs-ft
1994 - Manual/MN6 - 450 lbs-ft
1993 M28:
3.36 x 3.42 = 11.49
3.36 x 3.73 = 12.53
3.36 x 4.10 = 13.78
1993 M29:
2.97 x 3.42 = 10.16
2.97 x 3.73 = 11.08
2.97 x 4.10 = 12.18
1994-2002 MN6:
2.66 x 3.73 = 9.92
2.66 x 4.10 = 10.91
First, he has to determine which tranny he has in his 93.... look on the build tag for RPO codes "M28" or "M29". Then decide how much grunt you want off the line. While 4.10's make perfect sense with the 2.66 1st gear in the 94+ trannies, a set of 3.42's would provide the same 1st gear torque multiplication with the M28 tranny. 3.73 should be more than adequate with the M29..... but he can go even deeper, as long as he understands the differences between the 3 sets of gear ratios.
Before we start chanting the "4.10's in a 6-speed" mantra.....
he has a 93. Assuming he has the OEM tranny in it, it has a much lower 1st gear than the 94-02 cars did. 4.10's with an M28 would be a good setup for pulling stumps.
First, he has to determine which tranny he has in his 93.... look on the build tag for RPO codes "M28" or "M29". Then decide how much grunt you want off the line. While 4.10's make perfect sense with the 2.66 1st gear in the 94+ trannies, a set of 3.42's would provide the same 1st gear torque multiplication with the M28 tranny. 3.73 should be more than adequate with the M29..... but he can go even deeper, as long as he understands the differences between the 3 sets of gear ratios.
he has a 93. Assuming he has the OEM tranny in it, it has a much lower 1st gear than the 94-02 cars did. 4.10's with an M28 would be a good setup for pulling stumps.First, he has to determine which tranny he has in his 93.... look on the build tag for RPO codes "M28" or "M29". Then decide how much grunt you want off the line. While 4.10's make perfect sense with the 2.66 1st gear in the 94+ trannies, a set of 3.42's would provide the same 1st gear torque multiplication with the M28 tranny. 3.73 should be more than adequate with the M29..... but he can go even deeper, as long as he understands the differences between the 3 sets of gear ratios.
Would 4.10's be way to much of a change from 2.73? I think my friend did a similar change (2.73 to 4.10) on his 95 Mustang GT and he loves it.
And according to your calculations, a M28 Tranny with 3.42's will accelerate faster than a MN6 Tranny with 4.10s?
Maybe I don't understand the chart right.
Last edited by Counted Out; Feb 10, 2008 at 04:02 AM.
Your friend had different gears in his trans. Do you want a fist gear that is usable or one that is really short?
Just to give you another option. Motive also makes a 3.90 for the 7.5".
The 4.10's seem to be more prone to breakage, but the stock rear has always been a crap shoot.
If you are ever going to road race go 3.73 tops. This depends on your track though.
Now gear brands: Richmond is noisy and again tend to break more than others. Motive are good gears, but so are the GM.
Just to give you another option. Motive also makes a 3.90 for the 7.5".
The 4.10's seem to be more prone to breakage, but the stock rear has always been a crap shoot.
If you are ever going to road race go 3.73 tops. This depends on your track though.
Now gear brands: Richmond is noisy and again tend to break more than others. Motive are good gears, but so are the GM.
I totally agree
I like the consenses that 4.10s come in styrofoam because they are as
fragle as eggsI ask for advice , some I listen to some not
get on the calculator and see what rpm you are happy with
when I was racing alot( v8 s10) I started with 3.08 ten bolt, broke with 1.80 60 ft times. 3.70 9" to a 4.56 back to 4.10 with that set up the 4.10s gave the best 60' and top end 11.48@106. what I learned was IT TAKES A HELL OF AN ENGINE TO PULL 4.56s rpm wise
just my little rant
I totally agree
I like the consenses that 4.10s come in styrofoam because they are as
fragle as eggs
I ask for advice , some I listen to some not
get on the calculator and see what rpm you are happy with
when I was racing alot( v8 s10) I started with 3.08 ten bolt, broke with 1.80 60 ft times. 3.70 9" to a 4.56 back to 4.10 with that set up the 4.10s gave the best 60' and top end 11.48@106. what I learned was IT TAKES A HELL OF AN ENGINE TO PULL 4.56s rpm wise
just my little rant
I like the consenses that 4.10s come in styrofoam because they are as
fragle as eggsI ask for advice , some I listen to some not
get on the calculator and see what rpm you are happy with
when I was racing alot( v8 s10) I started with 3.08 ten bolt, broke with 1.80 60 ft times. 3.70 9" to a 4.56 back to 4.10 with that set up the 4.10s gave the best 60' and top end 11.48@106. what I learned was IT TAKES A HELL OF AN ENGINE TO PULL 4.56s rpm wise
just my little rant
60 over 350 pocket ported and portmatched heads #993 flat top 8$ pistons 292 cc 4500 stall torquerII intake4.11 gears and a lot of nitrous 26X8 slicks
is the guestion about speed? old valve springs 6200 max
Im sorry I typed wrong It is 7.48@95.11 1/8 and 11.804@106.86 1/4 the ticket is getting hard to read
I thought id lost them and found them in a coat pocket
1.73in 60'
set up for bracket racing
is the guestion about speed? old valve springs 6200 max
Im sorry I typed wrong It is 7.48@95.11 1/8 and 11.804@106.86 1/4 the ticket is getting hard to read
I thought id lost them and found them in a coat pocket
1.73in 60'
set up for bracket racing
Interesting question.... how many people would run 4.56's with a 2.66 1st gear T56? Your overall would be 12.13. With your M28 and 3.73's you'd have a higher overall gear ratio than a 94+ T56 with 4.56's. With 4.10's you'll be shifting at a bit over 30mph with a stock redline. Probably better for an 1/8th mile track than a 1/4 mile track.
If you are only looking for track performance, you have to get a bit more scientific than following a "rule of thumb", as pointed out in posts above. You need to consider the engine HP, engine redline, tire diameter, tire growth if you're running slicks, and what MPH and what gear you want to cross the finish line.
The overall gear ratio is a measure of the torque multiplication at the rear wheels. Higher overall ratio, the stronger the pull off the line. That bigger number means you need sticky tires. Also means you will be shifting into 2nd gear awful fast. If overall gear ratio was the goal, we should all be running 4.56's. But you run out of gear too fast if the engine can't supply a much higher than stock redline. You may also find that your engine is redlined in 4th gear before you reach the traps, depending on the power you are putting down.
Interesting question.... how many people would run 4.56's with a 2.66 1st gear T56? Your overall would be 12.13. With your M28 and 3.73's you'd have a higher overall gear ratio than a 94+ T56 with 4.56's. With 4.10's you'll be shifting at a bit over 30mph with a stock redline. Probably better for an 1/8th mile track than a 1/4 mile track.
If you are only looking for track performance, you have to get a bit more scientific than following a "rule of thumb", as pointed out in posts above. You need to consider the engine HP, engine redline, tire diameter, tire growth if you're running slicks, and what MPH and what gear you want to cross the finish line.
Interesting question.... how many people would run 4.56's with a 2.66 1st gear T56? Your overall would be 12.13. With your M28 and 3.73's you'd have a higher overall gear ratio than a 94+ T56 with 4.56's. With 4.10's you'll be shifting at a bit over 30mph with a stock redline. Probably better for an 1/8th mile track than a 1/4 mile track.
If you are only looking for track performance, you have to get a bit more scientific than following a "rule of thumb", as pointed out in posts above. You need to consider the engine HP, engine redline, tire diameter, tire growth if you're running slicks, and what MPH and what gear you want to cross the finish line.
(You any good with chemistry? haha).I want to be able to drive it on the streets, so are the 3.42's looking more like what I should shoot for? Even with those I'd still be at an 11.49 overall ratio in first, which is pretty close to 4.56's (12.13 overall) in a 94 or newer tranny.
But what I also realized is that my M28 share the same 2nd and 4th (3rd is actually lower) gear ratios with the M29, but it seems that most M29 owners would never go below 3.73's (as a final gear ratio). So while 4.10's don't make much sense in 1st gear, they seem to make good sense in 2nd, 3rd, and 4th.
Last edited by Counted Out; Feb 11, 2008 at 02:38 AM.


