Aussie production Numbers
Aussie production Numbers
car poduction numbers
if you scroll down a bit it breaks down the production numbers of cars in Australia
the readers digest version:
Large cars
FALCON got to within 914 sales of Commodore in July – 6729 sales to 7643 – following the best July for Falcon since 1995 and the best July for Falcon ute on record (1768).
Year-to-date, Commodore (50,772 for 43% of the segment) now leads Falcon (42,039, 35.6%) by 8733 units. Magna was again third with 2391 sales in July and 12,351 sales YTD.
Sports cars
ALSO down, the sports car segment was won in July again by Monaro, which notched up 228 sales in the month for 1943 sales YTD and a market share of 30.6 per cent.
Second again was Astra Convertible with 205 sales in July and 1473 YTD, giving Holden a combined market share of almost 54 per cent. Third best sports car in July was Integra with 85 sales for 609 YTD, while the 206CC (56 sales in July, 503 YTD) edged the MX-5 (42 and 387) out to fifth.
i would have thought that the Manaro sold more then just 3000 a year. (est.) but I guess it's because I'm comparing it to the population of the US.
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought that the Holden Plant could only make 80,000 cars (Monaro, Commodore) a year. at this rate they are going to have about 100,000 with the GTO included. is the Ute included in with this figure as well???
if you scroll down a bit it breaks down the production numbers of cars in Australia
the readers digest version:
Large cars
FALCON got to within 914 sales of Commodore in July – 6729 sales to 7643 – following the best July for Falcon since 1995 and the best July for Falcon ute on record (1768).
Year-to-date, Commodore (50,772 for 43% of the segment) now leads Falcon (42,039, 35.6%) by 8733 units. Magna was again third with 2391 sales in July and 12,351 sales YTD.
Sports cars
ALSO down, the sports car segment was won in July again by Monaro, which notched up 228 sales in the month for 1943 sales YTD and a market share of 30.6 per cent.
Second again was Astra Convertible with 205 sales in July and 1473 YTD, giving Holden a combined market share of almost 54 per cent. Third best sports car in July was Integra with 85 sales for 609 YTD, while the 206CC (56 sales in July, 503 YTD) edged the MX-5 (42 and 387) out to fifth.
i would have thought that the Manaro sold more then just 3000 a year. (est.) but I guess it's because I'm comparing it to the population of the US.
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought that the Holden Plant could only make 80,000 cars (Monaro, Commodore) a year. at this rate they are going to have about 100,000 with the GTO included. is the Ute included in with this figure as well???
Last year they built 146,000 models at Elizabeth (Holdens only car factory). They have since commenced a third shift at the plant to increase daily output from 620 to 780 cars a day. That should put them in the 190,000 p/y range for production. Elizabeth has two production lines, one for the sedan and wagon bodyshapes, and one for the coupe and utility. They currently product 38 variants at Elizabeth, with a new range of AWD models, and the GTO still to come on stream.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
F'n1996Z28SS
Cars For Sale
8
Aug 23, 2023 11:19 PM
ChrisFrez
CamaroZ28.Com Podcast
0
Mar 1, 2015 01:33 PM



