LT1 Based Engine Tech 1993-1997 LT1/LT4 Engine Related
View Poll Results: which cam?
hotcam
4
11.11%
xe 224/230
32
88.89%
Voters: 36. You may not vote on this poll

hotcam or xe 224/230

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Jan 28, 2004 | 11:26 PM
  #1  
stonecoldz's Avatar
Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 154
From: CHICAGO, IL
Question hotcam or xe 224/230

HEY EVERYBODY,
I'm thinking of putting a cam kit in my car, question is i don't know which one, i keep on goin back and forth between these, can u guys help me please. I need drivability, and be able to pass emissions in illinois. My mods are below. thanks to all
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 12:20 AM
  #2  
Chicago94Z28's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 49
From: Lindenhurst, IL
Can you even pass emissions with the 224/230? I thought it would be real hard.
I am looking at both of these cams along with the XE 218/230 and the XE 221/227.
I'm sure lots of people have tried to pass the emissions with the 224/230. Did it work and how hard was it?
Let us know.
Tom

---Btw StoneCold I believe the hotcam is inferior to the XE's because of the ramp rates. Also are you running a higher stall in your car. That should be the first thing you do! It makes a world of difference. Just my .02

Last edited by Chicago94Z28; Jan 29, 2004 at 12:26 AM.
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 01:24 AM
  #3  
FacelessZ's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,626
From: Baylor University - TX
What about the CC305?

People have passed emissions with XE 230/236's and CC306's...all depends on how "hardcore" the emissions testing is in your area and of course still having a cat and functional AIR pump and EGR...
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 06:16 AM
  #4  
Fastbird93's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 4,827
From: Waynesboro, PA
The 224/230 on a 114* LSA should pass no problem. If it's ground on a 112* LSA, it gets tougher. That's the going word at least. I never had mine inspected.

The Hotcam is KNOWN to pass without problems. It's very hard to get a 230/236 or a CC306 to pass, and it's a pretty nasty tune that has to be done too.

I voted 224/230. The hotcam is getting old, and the 224/230 is already proving itself to be a more powerful cam for close to the same specs.
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 10:59 AM
  #5  
stonecoldz's Avatar
Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 154
From: CHICAGO, IL
no i don't have a stall yet, was thinking of getting a 2800 stall. I just can't decide between what cam to get, i need to pass illinois emmissions. Yes i have the egr, cats and all emmissions stuff are hooked up.
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 11:23 AM
  #6  
Chicago94Z28's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 49
From: Lindenhurst, IL
Ok the higher stall also makes it harder to pass emissions. I think because it puts you higher in the rpm range. You add gears to that and it gets even tougher. This is what I was told anyway. I will be testing in the next couple of months before a cam swap of course.
You will definately want something bigger than 2800 stall. I would say 3300 should be perfect. Trust me.
I have one issue with some of the #'s I am seeing from the 224/230. Some people on this board are posting less than 330 RWHP/RWTQ? How can that be? I am getting 329RWTQ with stock heads/cam/tune/gears.
With head/cam/gears/tune I want to be around 400RWHP/RWTQ. Is this cam going to get me there?
When I dynoed my opti was bad, dirty air filter (I mean filthy), and probably pulling timing from headers.

Last edited by Chicago94Z28; Jan 29, 2004 at 11:26 AM.
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 12:19 PM
  #7  
LimitedEd1LE's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 560
From: Chicagoland Area
I have the 224/230 on a 112 LSA and I passed emissions with flying colors here in IL. I love the cam! I have never dynoed it but I once raced a 95 Vette with 355rwhp dynoed and I smoked him pretty good. So I know I should be putting out some good numbers.

Don't worry about the emissions with this cam. You'll pass
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 12:54 PM
  #8  
Chicago94Z28's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 49
From: Lindenhurst, IL
That's what I wanted to hear. Except one thing dont say ANYONE will pass. You have an M6. What gear are you running in the rear? That matters and the high stall us auto guys run makes it even harder also. They did roller test your car right?
Nonetheless it's good news that you easily passed!
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 02:32 PM
  #9  
stonecoldz's Avatar
Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 154
From: CHICAGO, IL
anyone else in illinois or anywhere else pass emmissions with an automatic?
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 03:44 PM
  #10  
LimitedEd1LE's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 560
From: Chicagoland Area
I only run a 3:42 gear. I don't think you should have a problem.
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 03:47 PM
  #11  
stonecoldz's Avatar
Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 154
From: CHICAGO, IL
I have stock 3:23 gears, is it worth changing over to 3:42?
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 03:49 PM
  #12  
LimitedEd1LE's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 560
From: Chicagoland Area
My buddy did and he loves them. He had 3:73's but he didn't like the trap speeds in the 1/4. I would say 3:42's or 3:73's.
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 03:49 PM
  #13  
WheelmanZ28's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,158
From: Chicagoland Area
Originally posted by stonecoldz
anyone else in illinois or anywhere else pass emmissions with an automatic?
Dude, Stall RPM has NOTHING to do with emissions. It's all in the computer's programming of the AFR in combination with ur cam specs (duration vs. lift). The only way a high stall would affect tuning is if your car was dyno tuned for WOT, and I doubt any emissions place is gonna run ur car @ WOT.
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 03:51 PM
  #14  
WheelmanZ28's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,158
From: Chicagoland Area
Originally posted by LimitedEd1LE
My buddy did and he loves them. He had 3:73's but he didn't like the trap speeds in the 1/4. I would say 3:42's or 3:73's.
I would be that Buddy

yea, I love my 3.42s. A great happy medium for performance/driveability with my high stall. If I was still stock TC, I would probably been happy staying with 3.73s. Even now with the 3200 stall and the 3.42s, I have way too much torque and I spin them like crazy off the line.
Old Jan 29, 2004 | 04:13 PM
  #15  
Fastbird93's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 4,827
From: Waynesboro, PA
Originally posted by Chicago94Z28
I have one issue with some of the #'s I am seeing from the 224/230. Some people on this board are posting less than 330 RWHP/RWTQ? How can that be? I am getting 329RWTQ with stock heads/cam/tune/gears.
With head/cam/gears/tune I want to be around 400RWHP/RWTQ. Is this cam going to get me there?
When I dynoed my opti was bad, dirty air filter (I mean filthy), and probably pulling timing from headers.
A: For the cam only guys, the 224/230 isn't the greatest match to stock heads. The 218/224 is MUCH better suited. Note the couple of bolt on/218/224 guys who did 343/343 AT THE WHEELS. Very good cam for stock heads. 224/230 isn't so good.

B: For the Ported Head/224/230 setup. You're not going to get there unless you have KILLER heads. I'm talking heads that have never been done if you get the gist. LT1 heads just don't flow well enough to do it. AFAIK, I'm about the highest on the 224/230 and heads combo so far at 375/363, and I've got REALLY well done stock ported heads. I'm trying to swap some 1.7 rockers on there, and that should put me close once everythings tuned. We'll see. If you want 400, you're probably going to have to move up to the 230/236, but that's gonna cost you some TQ, which could get you outrun depending on the power curve.

As always, just my $.02



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:50 AM.