VERY nasty LS1-Based Race Motor:
VERY nasty LS1-Based Race Motor:
Actually, it's a C5R Alumium 427ci with C5R heads, but you get the point.
Build here in the dirty south by you know who..........
None other than FMS
854/581 @ 8400 RPM all motor on an engine dyno
Just got finished doing the first dyno session on a customers 427ci C5R setup. We will be testing a few intake designs\changes and cams to get it were we want it but not a bad start.
Final numbers from first session:
RPM C-TQ C-HP
6300 552.7 662.9
6400 561.5 684.2
6500 565.1 699.3
6600 567.3 712.9
6700 576.8 735.8
6800 576.0 745.7
6900 574.9 755.3
7000 580.9 774.2
7100 573.6 775.4
7200 573.8 786.6
7300 567.6 788.9
7400 565.8 797.2
7500 559.8 794.8
7600 557.3 806.5
7700 552.2 809.5
7800 547.7 813.5
7900 548.7 825.4
8000 543.6 827.9
8100 538.8 831.0
8200 537.0 838.3
8300 535.8 846.7
8400 534.2 854.3
8500 525.4 850.3
8600 513.6 841.0
Specs:
-4.125" C5R block
-Callies 4.00" lightweight crank
-Manley billet steel rods
-Custom Diamond pistons 16.1 CR
-Dailey dry sump pump and pan
-Jesel belt drive and .937" lifters
-Custom FMS cam 28x\30x .921"\.880" 114 LSA
-Meaux racing ported C5R heads 4xx intake CFM
-Manley tit valves,Nextek 1.647" springs and tit retainers
-Jesel 1.85 Mohawk rockers
-Beck intake w\105mm T\B and 96lb injectors
-Custom FMS 2.125"-2.25" stepped stainless headers
VIDEO
http://video.ls1tech.com/video/ae185...0d018541ab.htm
This was all done on break in oil,no synthetic oil wihcih is good for 15-20 HP and Meaux's dyno is a conservative dyno.
Build here in the dirty south by you know who..........
None other than FMS

854/581 @ 8400 RPM all motor on an engine dyno
Just got finished doing the first dyno session on a customers 427ci C5R setup. We will be testing a few intake designs\changes and cams to get it were we want it but not a bad start.
Final numbers from first session:
RPM C-TQ C-HP
6300 552.7 662.9
6400 561.5 684.2
6500 565.1 699.3
6600 567.3 712.9
6700 576.8 735.8
6800 576.0 745.7
6900 574.9 755.3
7000 580.9 774.2
7100 573.6 775.4
7200 573.8 786.6
7300 567.6 788.9
7400 565.8 797.2
7500 559.8 794.8
7600 557.3 806.5
7700 552.2 809.5
7800 547.7 813.5
7900 548.7 825.4
8000 543.6 827.9
8100 538.8 831.0
8200 537.0 838.3
8300 535.8 846.7
8400 534.2 854.3
8500 525.4 850.3
8600 513.6 841.0
Specs:
-4.125" C5R block
-Callies 4.00" lightweight crank
-Manley billet steel rods
-Custom Diamond pistons 16.1 CR
-Dailey dry sump pump and pan
-Jesel belt drive and .937" lifters
-Custom FMS cam 28x\30x .921"\.880" 114 LSA
-Meaux racing ported C5R heads 4xx intake CFM
-Manley tit valves,Nextek 1.647" springs and tit retainers
-Jesel 1.85 Mohawk rockers
-Beck intake w\105mm T\B and 96lb injectors
-Custom FMS 2.125"-2.25" stepped stainless headers
VIDEO
http://video.ls1tech.com/video/ae185...0d018541ab.htm
This was all done on break in oil,no synthetic oil wihcih is good for 15-20 HP and Meaux's dyno is a conservative dyno.
I think I'm ganna need a new SET of underwear...
I'm curious... 800 HP @ 8K Rpms yet the tourque curve looks relatively flat... I know this is because HP increases as RPMS increase even if tourque slightly decreases... My question is between 6,300 RPMS and 8,600 RPMS ...Would the car continue to pull and if so, would there be any advantage of having 500 Lbs TQ at 8,600 RPMS as opposed to 6,300 RPMS??
I'll clarify alittle better, The tourque remains at around 500 lbs between 6.300 and 8.600 RPMS... What I'm asking is would there by any signifficant advantage of shifting this particular engine at 8,600 RPMS (Higher RPMS) as opposed to 6,300 RPMS (Lower RPMS) when you've reached your peak tourque?...
I think I'm ganna need a new SET of underwear...
I'm curious... 800 HP @ 8K Rpms yet the tourque curve looks relatively flat... I know this is because HP increases as RPMS increase even if tourque slightly decreases... My question is between 6,300 RPMS and 8,600 RPMS ...Would the car continue to pull and if so, would there be any advantage of having 500 Lbs TQ at 8,600 RPMS as opposed to 6,300 RPMS??
I'll clarify alittle better, The tourque remains at around 500 lbs between 6.300 and 8.600 RPMS... What I'm asking is would there by any signifficant advantage of shifting this particular engine at 8,600 RPMS (Higher RPMS) as opposed to 6,300 RPMS (Lower RPMS) when you've reached your peak tourque?...
Yeah, because you shift right after peak horsepower, not peak torque. If that was the case, you'd shift a stock LS1 at 4200 rpm.
Mike
And I never said that people don't waste money on the wrong parts.
So defensive


