Welcome to Camaro Z28!

Welcome to CamaroZ28.Com, the ultimate Source for Camaro enthusiasts! Here you can join over 90,000 Camaro enthusiasts from around the world discussing all things related to Camaros and more. You are currently viewing as a guest which gives you limited access to view discussions

To gain full access to our forums you must register for a free account. As a registered member you will be able to:
  • Participate in over 40 different forums and search/browse from over 5 million posts.
  • Upload your Camaro details to your Garage
  • Post photos, respond to polls and access other special features
  • Gain access to our free marketplace to buy, sell and trade Camaros, parts and more.
All this and much more is available to you absolutely free when you register for an account, so join our community today today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact support.


Go Back   CamaroZ28.Com Message Board > 1967-2002 Powertrain Discussion > Classic Engine Tech
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


Reply Post New Thread
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-31-2006, 01:25 PM   #1
Registered User
 
AlwaysCode390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: STL
Posts: 925
Exclamation Do I need 7/16 or 3/8 studs; 327 ; r. rockers

I am going to get a set of roller rockers for my 327 and dont know if I need 3/8 or 7/16 studs. Thanks!!!---
This ad is not displayed to registered members.
Register your free account today and become a member on CamaroZ28.com!
__________________
90' Lingenfelter ZR-1 Corvette #699
91' SYCLONE AWD mini truck #512 {FS} 75k miles
01' Dodge VIPER GTS
03' Harley Davidson F-150 #577 {FS} 28k miles
AlwaysCode390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2006, 01:28 PM   #2
IHI
Registered User
 
IHI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Waterloo, Iowa
Posts: 230
Re: Do I need 7/16 or 3/8 studs; 327 ; r. rockers

With the can type and specs you listed in the other thread you started, 3/8" are PLENTY strong. Typically you wont need a 7/16" stud until you start getting into big lift roller type cams that use high spring pressures and tend to deflect valvtrain components. You application is very simple and "cut and dry" nothing exotic needed until you step up the entire valvetrain.
__________________
60' 1.43 1/4mi. 10.36 @ 130mph N/A
150 shot pass
Da Car
The Photo Gear- Type Josh into Contact name
IHI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2006, 01:43 PM   #3
Registered User
 
AlwaysCode390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: STL
Posts: 925
Re: Do I need 7/16 or 3/8 studs; 327 ; r. rockers

SO the 3/8 will fit with my older valvetrain right? As far as I know the heads are all stock besides the "302" z28 gm springs were added to compensate for the 222/222 .447/.447 114lsa cam I have. The stock stud is 3/8? ---
__________________
90' Lingenfelter ZR-1 Corvette #699
91' SYCLONE AWD mini truck #512 {FS} 75k miles
01' Dodge VIPER GTS
03' Harley Davidson F-150 #577 {FS} 28k miles
AlwaysCode390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2006, 01:58 PM   #4
IHI
Registered User
 
IHI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Waterloo, Iowa
Posts: 230
Re: Do I need 7/16 or 3/8 studs; 327 ; r. rockers

You'll have to tap the threads and depending on heigth may require area stud will bolt into to be cut down as well, otherwise rocker might no even be close to matting with the valve stem.
__________________
60' 1.43 1/4mi. 10.36 @ 130mph N/A
150 shot pass
Da Car
The Photo Gear- Type Josh into Contact name
IHI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2006, 02:40 PM   #5
Registered User
 
AlwaysCode390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: STL
Posts: 925
Re: Do I need 7/16 or 3/8 studs; 327 ; r. rockers

So you say the stock stud is 3/8 that I have already installed , and if I want to go to 7/16 (not even needed for me ) I would have to pull out the old ones and tap for the new ones? Thanks---
__________________
90' Lingenfelter ZR-1 Corvette #699
91' SYCLONE AWD mini truck #512 {FS} 75k miles
01' Dodge VIPER GTS
03' Harley Davidson F-150 #577 {FS} 28k miles
AlwaysCode390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2006, 03:13 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 299
Re: Do I need 7/16 or 3/8 studs; 327 ; r. rockers

no,its going to be the stud on top,both the 3/8 and 7/16 will screw in,its the part that sticks out thats thicker.
if your starting from scratch go with 7/16,why not,price the same
if you got 3/8 already stay there,like he said unless your totally radical 3/8 is fine for most street.
your 3/8 rockers wont fit 7/16th studs and vice versa
anthony714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2006, 03:13 PM   #7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 299
Re: Do I need 7/16 or 3/8 studs; 327 ; r. rockers

no,its going to be the stud on top,both the 3/8 and 7/16 will screw in,its the part that sticks out thats thicker.
if your starting from scratch go with 7/16,why not,price the same
if you got 3/8 already stay there,like he said unless your totally radical 3/8 is fine for most street.
your 3/8 rockers wont fit 7/16th studs and vice versa
anthony714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 10:04 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Stephen 87 IROC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 51N 114W, 3500' elevation
Posts: 2,037
Re: Do I need 7/16 or 3/8 studs; 327 ; r. rockers

Standard SBC rocker studs are 3/8". As mentioned above, a 3/8" rocker for you will be fine. My old 383 stroker used 7/16" stud rockers. To do this with a stock head that has pressed in rocker studs isn't recommended. If you have spring pressures high enough that you need a 7/16" stud, chances are you'll pull it out of the head.

If your heads have been machined for screw in studs, you just need a conversion stud to use 7/16" rockers. The thread hole in the head is still 3/8" so the head doesn't need to be modified. The top part of the conversion stud is 7/16". If your heads still have pressed in studs, they can be removed and the stud boss can be machined down and tapped for screw in studs.

Gen V BBC engines are the same way. From the factory they use a 3/8" stud, non adjustable, valve train. All other BBC engines use 7/16" stud rockers. To convert to 7/16" stud rockers so you can use normal aftermarket parts and convert to an adjustable valve train, you simply buy the conversion studs. Unscrew the factory studs, screw in the conversion stud and install any aftermarket BBC rocker. Normal BBC rocker studs have 7/16" top and bottom but they also see much higher spring pressures than most SBC engines.

If your SBC engine gets over 200 pounds seat pressure on the spring which means about 600 pounds open pressure, you may consider getting the stud holes in the heads retapped for 7/16" and use BBC rocker studs.
__________________
Follow my racing progress or check out the car on http://www.hardtail.com
87 IROC ET Bracket race car 540 alcohol big block
Best ET and MPH on a time slip: 9.348 @ 144.13
Best 60 foot: 1.293

Last edited by Stephen 87 IROC; 02-03-2006 at 10:08 PM.
Stephen 87 IROC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 10:04 PM
 
Reply Post New Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Copyright © 1996-2013 CamaroZ28.Com. All rights reserved.

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.